Census Data 2011

Archdiocese of Brisbane

This page provides a brief overview of parish data from the 2011 Australian Census. More detailed Catholic data will become available later in the year.

POPULATION

2011200620011996
Total population3,084,9082,760,0072,486,8462,254,169
No of Catholics713,875643,371598,100550,127
% Catholic population23.1%23.3%24.1%24.4%


SEX OF POPULATION

2011
Catholics
2011
Total
2006
Catholics
2006
Total
2001
Catholics
2001
Total
1996
Catholics
1996
Total
Females375,5071,567,653337,7821,403,256313,4201,271,213287,0231,146,563
Males338,3681,517,255305,5791,356,751284,8601,215,633263,1041,107,606


Registered Marital status
persons 15 years of age and over
    ALL PERSONS CATHOLICS
  Married: 1,186,513 47.9% 273,444 48.3%
  Separated: 81,243 3.3% 18,947 3.3%
  Divorced: 228,236 9.2% 49,508 8.8%
  Widowed: 123,932 5.0% 28,761 5.1%
  Never Married: 857,317 34.6% 195,058 34.5%

Social Marital status
persons 15 years of age and over
    ALL PERSONS CATHOLICS
  Registered Marriage: 1,082,188 48.4% 259,673 48.7%
  De facto relationship 238,882 10.7% 53,965 10.1%
  Not married: 916,805 41.0% 219,191 41.1%

Indigenous population
    ALL PERSONS CATHOLICS
  Aboriginal: 54,201 11,401
  Torres Strait Islander: 4,010 871
  Both Aboriginal & TSI: 3,042 663

Population by age groups
    ALL PERSONS CATHOLICS
  0-4 years: 206,382 6.7% 45,828 6.4%
  5-14 years: 401,285 13.0% 102,326 14.3%
  15-24 years: 423,727 13.7% 97,922 13.7%
  25-34 years: 424,973 13.8% 91,410 12.8%
  35-44 years: 446,176 14.5% 103,778 14.5%
  45-54 years: 414,740 13.4% 98,925 13.9%
  55-64 years: 355,517 11.5% 80,788 11.3%
  65-74 years: 231,279 7.5% 53,001 7.4%
  75-84 years: 128,041 4.2% 29,570 4.1%
  85 years & over: 52,788 1.7% 10,327 1.4%

AGE GROUPS - All Persons & Catholics
 0-4 yrs 
 6.7% 
 6.4% 
 5-14 yrs 
 13.0% 
 14.3% 
 15-24 yrs 
 13.7% 
 13.7% 
 25-34 yrs 
 13.8% 
 12.8% 
 35-44 yrs 
 14.5% 
 14.5% 
 45-54 yrs 
 13.4% 
 13.9% 
 55-64 yrs 
 11.5% 
 11.3% 
 65-74 yrs 
 7.5% 
 7.4% 
 75-84 yrs 
 4.2% 
 4.1% 
 85+ yrs 
 1.7% 
 1.4% 
 
All
Cath


Religious Affiliation

Christian: 63.0%
Buddhist: 1.8%
Hindu: 0.8%
Islam: 1.0%
Judaism: 0.1%
Other religions: 1.6%
No religion: 23.0%
Not stated: 8.6%

Christian Denominations

  as % of all
Christians
as % of total
population
Catholics: 36.7% 23.1%
Anglicans: 29.1% 18.4%
Baptists: 3.5% 2.2%
Lutherans: 2.7% 1.7%
Mormons: 0.8% 0.5%
Orthodox: 1.7% 1.0%
Pentecostals: 2.4% 1.5%
Salvation Army: 0.5% 0.3%
Uniting Church: 9.6% 6.1%

Religious Affiliation - selected
 Catholic 
 23.1%
 Anglican 
 18.4%
 Uniting 
 6.1%
 Lutheran 
 1.7%
 No Religion 
 23.0%

Catholicity 2011
 Australia 
 25.3%
 Queensland 
 23.8%
 Archdiocese 
 23.2%


PERSONS ATTENDING EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS 2011

  ALL PERSONS CATHOLICS
  males females total males females total
Pre-school: 19,464 18,058 37,522 4,975 4,686 9,661
Primary State School: 93,782 87,097 180,879 15,841 14,894 30,735
Primary Catholic School: 23,697 22,906 46,603 17,705 17,192 34,897
Primary other Non-Government School: 18,884 18,781 37,665 2,890 3,044 5,934
Secondary State School: 54,895 52,557 107,452 9,879 9,557 19,436
Secondary Catholic School: 16,963 16,777 33,740 11,108 11,008 22,116
Secondary other Non-Government School: 21,060 21,388 42,448 3,346 3,667 7,013
Technical or Further Education Institution: 25,339 33,168 58,507 5,683 7,558 13,241
University or other Tertiary Institution: 58,977 83,554 142,531 12,643 19,931 32,574
Other type of Educational Institution: 8,692 13,773 22,465 1,672 2,885 4,557


Place of Birth
    ALL PERSONS CATHOLICS
  Australia: 2,185,163 70.8% 551,993 77.3%
  Elsewhere: 899,745 29.2% 161,880 22.7%

Australian Citizenship:  
    ALL PERSONS CATHOLICS
  Citizens: 2,577,963 83.6% 645,664 90.4%
 
Median age of population: 37.4
Median monthly mortgage payment: $1,842
Median weekly rent: $319
Average household size: 2.6


COUNTRY OF BIRTH

 AllCath  AllCath  AllCath
Australia2,183,812552,207 Iraq1,352207 South East Europe2,656778
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,225608 Ireland8,9486,768 South Korea11,1322,157
Cambodia1,45140 Italy8,7797,424 South Africa28,6913,999
Canada7,5931,578 Japan8,151329 Sri Lanka6,4351,474
China mainland24,931743 Lebanon1,209502 Thailand5,487244
Croatia3,2992,217 Macedonia8709 Turkey1,19839
Egypt1,841463 Malaysia11,2441,752 UK176,45722,487
Fiji9,821967 Malta1,8611,483 USA12,6042,572
Germany16,0064,397 Netherlands11,6693,461 Vietnam14,9133,478
Greece3,06736 New Zealand162,43323,974 Born elsewhere121,79431,194
Hong Kong8,0991,182 Philippines20,92216,112 Not stated164,8049,740
India25,8963,599 Poland4,4173,300 Total3,084,908713,875
Indonesia5,5421,308 Singapore5,3661,083 

BIRTHPLACE BY REGION
 Australia 
 70.8% 
 77.3% 
 Asia Pacific 
 10.4% 
 8.2% 
 Europe 
 7.9% 
 8.4% 
 Other 
 10.9% 
 6.1% 
 
All
Cath

LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME (selected)

 AllCath  AllCath  AllCath
English2,587,898627,139Ukrainian557261Thai4,284151
Irish229195Bosnian2,535134Indonesian3,785796
German12,3523,380Croatian3,8833,163Malay1,522152
Dutch6,2711,862Macedonian1,1289Tagalog8,8747,013
Afrikaans6,997336Serbian4,413141Filipino5,9914,688
Danish1,27168Czech1,038453Cantonese20,6392,337
Norwegian53229Polish4,6023,693Mandarin35,7341,350
Swedish1,36664Persian3,41624Japanese10,231640
Finnish1,82018Arabic10,1941,831Korean11,3952,199
French8,0953,711Hebrew5750Aust Indigenous665125
Greek10,167183Turkish1,62212Fijian982162
Portuguese3,7802,364Tamil2,924229Maori3,974555
Spanish13,9028,418Hindi11,941272Samoan12,2982,123
Italian14,26811,513Urdu2,3723Tongan2,267413
Maltese903793Khmer1,80423Auslan1,413347
Russian4,211135Vietnamese20,2325,635   

LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME BY REGION
 English only 
 83.9% 
 Asian Pacific 
 5.8% 
 European 
 3.0% 
 Other 
 7.2% 

HIGHEST YEAR OF SCHOOL COMPLETED
Persons aged 15 years and over who are no longer attending primary or secondary school.

Total
  ALL PERSONS  CATHOLICS
 Males Females Males Females
Year 12 or equiv587,09450.8% 634,12951.8% 139,20553.0% 161,92653.5%
Year 11 or equiv84,7367.3% 83,4726.8% 22,1298.4% 23,2897.7%
Year 10 or equiv264,32122.9% 286,98223.4% 62,52123.8% 73,14824.2%
Year 9 or equiv54,9854.8% 53,2144.3% 13,6345.2% 13,4944.5%
Year 8 or below61,5055.3% 68,4655.6% 14,9935.7% 17,7035.8%
No schooling5,2890.5% 5,6590.5% 1,0900.4% 1,2440.4%
Not stated98,3058.5% 92,9707.6% 9,2083.5% 11,8493.9%
Total1,156,235100.0% 1,224,891100.0% 262,780100.0% 302,653100.0%


TOTAL PERSONAL INCOME (WEEKLY)
Persons aged 15 years and over.

MALES15-19yrs20-24yrs25-34yrs35-44yrs45-54yrs55-64yrs65-74yrs75-84yrs85+yrsTotal
nil38,5929,5957,2625,5635,6927,8343,2901,23032879,386
cath9,8151,6161,3391,0831,2391,5897503147217,820
$1-19929,7648,4254,1973,7274,2046,4055,6392,22357665,160
cath7,7831,7767977848541,3021,28853812715,249
$200-2998,08910,5929,6918,2909,30814,84525,52916,1073,358105,809
cath1,9082,0171,7761,6801,8933,1355,9453,74670522,805
$300-3996,4808,4608,0417,4419,11713,18320,28413,1954,44290,643
cath1,6391,8731,5261,5601,9422,7344,4703,09683019,670
$400-5996,99614,73414,89712,23913,37317,37419,4749,8813,250112,218
cath1,6623,1392,7862,5102,9313,7694,3292,22763723,990
$600-7993,42018,25327,35721,70320,26219,54410,3763,8361,269126,020
cath8134,1165,5704,7994,6384,2472,29587323627,587
$800-9991,19712,06429,32425,08123,04818,4966,5551,777651118,193
cath2982,8766,3025,6455,4174,1521,47042310726,690
$1000-12494868,69130,54428,38124,93418,3054,9711,199404117,915
cath1262,1787,0716,6015,9294,1691,1492876327,573
$1250-14991753,71922,22023,62119,45812,3802,77257920485,128
cath369935,2705,6344,8902,9196711242720,564
$1500-19991082,31922,67030,82526,31515,1482,679581200100,845
cath216005,7447,9696,7433,5166081235425,378
$2000+1101,08116,04333,80930,98518,0453,896831245105,045
cath262744,2678,9698,1484,2048632004426,995
not stated10,5899,57017,40216,23214,44412,0928,4776,4873,60698,899
cath1,5955479051,1681,1521,0689288353878,585
 
 
FEMALES15-19yrs20-24yrs25-34yrs35-44yrs45-54yrs55-64yrs65-74yrs75-84yrs85+yrsTotal
nil31,72310,05315,37916,29215,25518,1334,4321,585687113,539
cath8,1251,5852,9383,8303,5584,3721,12141414326,089
$1-19935,57910,51714,44317,53312,12713,0957,1512,9071,100114,452
cath9,8482,4703,0114,1192,6813,0431,74374627427,935
$200-29910,11812,82514,60316,00115,02525,62628,89214,8123,894141,796
cath2,4832,9162,9763,6903,4486,2747,1743,67285733,490
$300-3996,40011,24514,90717,29617,33321,88430,29422,12210,582152,063
cath1,5792,5973,1894,0904,0605,3647,4805,6392,55436,552
$400-5996,66318,84329,35433,20631,29426,71720,83712,8746,486186,274
cath1,6624,4156,3637,9647,9226,6005,1353,2141,46444,739
$600-7992,30218,79931,25731,14430,75020,4747,6953,3311,529147,281
cath6114,6747,2557,8117,9695,1941,93184931136,605
$800-9995939,75624,55422,44222,58013,5233,4201,36566998,902
cath1642,6906,1235,7886,1163,51387132516825,758
$1000-12491446,10423,74520,72620,13812,0742,37278435086,437
cath451,7436,1885,4175,6163,2146091908623,108
$1250-1499411,82415,78115,00313,7427,3281,25445419055,617
cath165144,2214,1513,9431,923305881615,177
$1500-19994972312,98016,26315,0437,7961,13946117254,626
cath121953,4624,4914,2872,062309993214,949
$2000+792345,46210,2768,6704,4411,28059022731,259
cath10621,5162,8112,3961,145344148348,466
not stated8,6806,92212,86313,08811,64510,7748,5728,8298,35489,727
cath1,3014808211,2131,1571,2871,2081,4001,0729,939

TOTAL WEEKLY INCOME by bands
 $0-299 
 27.1% 
 $300-599 
 23.6% 
 $600-999 
 21.4% 
 $1000-1499 
 15.1% 
 $1500+ 
 12.7% 

VOLUNTARY WORK FOR AN ORGANISATION OR GROUP
persons 15 years of age and over

Persons doing volunteer work
  Volunteers Rate of volunteering
All persons 456,467 18.4%
Catholics 102,842 18.2%

Persons doing volunteer work by age group
  All Rate Catholics Rate
15-19yrs36,05617.3%9,28218.0%
20-29yrs67,52715.6%13,52614.6%
30-39yrs75,24517.5%16,18716.9%
40-49yrs97,40822.3%24,17023.0%
50-59yrs74,80919.6%16,66918.9%
60-69yrs64,37820.9%13,90220.0%
70-79yrs32,10818.9%7,25618.2%
80+ yrs8,9368.2%1,8488.0%



Volunteers by religious affiliation
  Volunteers Rate of volunteering
Anglican85,86417.9%
Baptist16,76931.1%
Catholic102,84118.2%
Hinduism3,18515.7%
Islam3,24715.0%
Jehovahs W6,67345.7%
Judaism90826.5%
Lutheran9,29821.5%
Mormons4,87743.0%
Orthodox3,65114.4%
Pentecostal15,49043.2%
Presbyterian17,33918.5%
Salvation Army2,44929.3%
Seventh Day Adv2,95732.8%
Uniting36,75723.0%
No Religion86,04316.0%